La Jolla, California · Municipal / Public

Torrey Pines North

Torrey Pines' other 18, reworked by Tom Weiskopf in 2016. Par 72 on the same La Jolla cliffs.

1
Round postedAverages start at 3
Course facts verified
October 2026
Designer William F. BellEst. 1957Tips 7,258 YDSRating 75.8 / 134
123456789101112131415161718🗺️ Course map · OpenStreetMap
Hole routing drawn from OpenStreetMap golf data (ODbL), unique to this course. No stock photos.
Quick answers

The questions golfers search

Short, sourced, dated blocks. Ratings, slope, par and yardages come from the USGA and the course’s published scorecard. Averages and score comparisons appear once golfers post rounds from the app.

Is Torrey Pines North hard?

Harder than a standard course. From the Black tees the course rating is 75.8 and the slope is 134. A slope of 113 is standard difficulty, so a higher number means the course plays harder for golfers who are not scratch. It is walkable, but it is a full day.

Course rating and slope · verified October 2026

Can anyone play Torrey Pines North?

Torrey Pines North is a municipal / public course, open to any golfer with a tee time. City of San Diego rates effective Jan. 1, 2026: non-resident 18-hole green fee is $163 Monday to Thursday and $204 Friday to Sunday and holidays ($51 and $68 for San Diego residents), non-resident twilight $97 and $123, a $50 per-player advanced booking fee for non-residents ($32 for residents), and carts $48 extra (fees do not include a cart).

Access and rates · verified October 2026
What golfers actually shoot here

The SimplyStroke Scoreboard

One round has been posted at Torrey Pines North so far. The average score, score distribution and hardest holes appear once 3 rounds are on the board, so there is no average yet. Post yours to help build it.
Free tool

How does your score compare?

One round has been posted at Torrey Pines North so far. This tool turns on at 3 rounds, so there is nothing to compare against yet. Post yours to help build the field.

Course leaderboard

Best rounds at Torrey Pines North

Baked into the page for search engines, refreshed live in your browser so you always see the current board.

#GolferTeesScoreTo par
1Anonymous81+9
The rundown

Playing Torrey Pines North

The North Course shares the Torrey Pines address and the Pacific views but plays as its own test. Tom Weiskopf rebuilt it in 2016, enlarging the greens, thinning out bunkers, and swapping the front and back nines to put the ocean holes on the closing stretch. From the Black tees it measures 7,258 yards and rates 75.8 with a slope of 134, a notch gentler than its famous sibling to the south.

Locals know the North as the friendlier round, though friendlier is relative on a course that handles roughly 100,000 rounds a year. The greens are big and receptive, the fairways a touch more forgiving, and the scenery every bit the equal of the South. The course record sits at 61, shared by Mark Brooks in 1990 and Brandt Snedeker in 2007.

Each winter the North hosts opening-round play in the PGA Tour's San Diego event alongside the South, so tour pros play both before the weekend moves entirely to the harder course. That event was the Farmers Insurance Open through 2026 and is being renamed The Sentry starting in 2027. Four tees sit below the Black: Brown at 6,781 yards, Green at 6,343, White at 5,847, and Yellow at 5,190. Caddies are available, which is a rare touch for a city-owned track.

Head to head

Torrey Pines North vs Torrey Pines South

Two courses on the same ground. Here is how they measure up on the card.

 Torrey Pines NorthTorrey Pines South
Course rating75.878.8
Slope134148
Length (tips)7,2587,802
Par7272
DesignerWilliam F. BellWilliam F. Bell
Full scorecard

Tees, ratings & hole-by-hole

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTot
Par443454435365434434543672
Black421495241479525416322214556366953633920345945120239352048635897258
Brown410431183433503400322174512336852433717443040817738852045534136781
Green395412164416483389290167476319250632115539935216534548642231516343
White351355145357437380274161460292046031010838334014533647237329275847
Yellow322344138317424309233128401261642225810130629214130840434225745190
Handicap511331171715912181446168102

Scorecard and tee ratings from the course’s published card and the USGA course rating database. How we compute these stats →

Practical

Contact, rates & amenities

Contact & booking

Address11480 N Torrey Pines Rd, La Jolla, CA 92037

Course info

TypeMunicipal / Public · 18 holes
Green fee$$$
RatesCity of San Diego rates effective Jan. 1, 2026: non-resident 18-hole green fee is $163 Monday to Thursday and $204 Friday to Sunday and holidays ($51 and $68 for San Diego residents), non-resident twilight $97 and $123, a $50 per-player advanced booking fee for non-residents ($32 for residents), and carts $48 extra (fees do not include a cart).
Amenities
Driving rangePutting greensGolf shopRestaurantGolf lessonsCart rentalsClub rentalsPull-cart rentalsCaddies available
See something out of date?

Course details change: fees go up, phone numbers move, hours shift with the season. If anything on this page looks wrong, tell us and we will check it.

Played Torrey Pines North?

Post your scorecard from the SimplyStroke app and you land on this leaderboard. Your name on the page every golfer searching this course will see.

Common questions

Torrey Pines North FAQ

How does Torrey Pines North compare to the South Course?

The North is the shorter and more forgiving of the two Torrey Pines courses. It plays 7,258 yards to the South's 7,802 and carries a slope of 134 against the South's 148. Tom Weiskopf's 2016 redesign gave the North bigger greens and less bunkering. Tour pros play both during the PGA Tour's San Diego event (the Farmers Insurance Open through 2026, The Sentry starting in 2027), then finish the tournament on the tougher South.

How much does it cost to play Torrey Pines North?

The City of San Diego's 2026 rates (effective Jan. 1) for 18 holes on the North Course: non-residents pay $163 Monday to Thursday and $204 Friday to Sunday and holidays. San Diego residents pay $51 and $68. Twilight is $97 and $123 for non-residents and $33 and $39 for residents. The city also lists an advanced booking fee of $50 per non-resident player ($32 per resident) for either course, and a cart is $48 extra for 18 holes. The North costs less than the South.

Who redesigned Torrey Pines North?

Tom Weiskopf led the 2016 renovation, working from William F. Bell's original 1957 layout. Weiskopf enlarged the putting surfaces, removed and reshaped bunkers, and flipped the nines so the round now finishes on the holes closest to the ocean. The result is a modern municipal course that shares the cliffs with the South but rewards a different, more strategic style.

What are the tees at Torrey Pines North?

Five sets: Black at 7,258 yards (75.8/134), Brown at 6,781, Green at 6,343, White at 5,847, and Yellow at 5,190. The Black tees stretch out for tournament weeks, but the Green markers around 6,300 yards suit most players and still frame the Pacific on the closing holes. Ratings come from the City of San Diego scorecard.